Home Sales Info Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

 

HMI   Hoyme Manufacturing Inc. - Privacy Policy

 

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This document answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’ re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • your name, home address, and home telephone and/or cell phone numbers;
  • your e-mail address;
  • credit card information;
  • Federal ID#
  • Shipping and/or Courier Account Number

We may also obtain verification of information through already publicly available means, i.e. online phone books and yellow pages.

On our website, we do not collect any identifiable personal information.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • to complete a sale or transaction with you
  • to verify your credit, if necessary
  • to place special orders on your behalf
  • to deliver products directly to you
  • to limit the possibility of fraud when we process your returns

If it i s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit report ing agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address and phone number to a courier company to complete a delivery or to get a shipment internationally through customs.

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • customer service
  • marketing
  • as part of a warranty program

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

We do not provide our client mailing lists to other organizations and/or businesses.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called opting out.”
By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

If you choose to opt out simply inform us either verbally or by e-mail stating that you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.

How do I get more information?

We will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Jean Berg
HMI Hoyme Manufacturing Inc.
4512 – 39 th Street  
Camrose , Alberta
T4V 2N5

Phone: 780-672-6555
Fax: 780-672-6554
E-mail: 
Privacy Officer - HMI Hoyme Manufacturing Inc

We may seek external advice, where appropriate, before providing a final response to individual complaints.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190

or by mail at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa , Ontario
K1A 1H3

or on the Web at:

http://www.privcom.gc.ca/


Last Updated (Tuesday, 27 September 2016 10:47)